For the past thirteen years the SGE has awarded different prizes (National, International, Enterprise, Trip of the Year, Image, Communication, Investigation and Honorary Member) to several distinguished representatives of these fields, in a solemn ceremony which is attended by members of the SGE and by outstanding representatives of the cultural and social world and the media.   A list of the personalities and institutions who have received our Awards in the past is shown below.

PRIZES AWARDED BY THE SPANISH GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY

INTERNATIONAL AWARD

1998 Thor Heyerdahl
1999 Maurize Herzog
2000 Void
2001 Biruté Galdikas
2002 The Company of Jesús (Jesuits)
2003 Sydney Possuelo
2004 Reinhold Messner
2005 Sylvia Earle
2006 Sir David Attenborough
2007 Walter Bonatti
2008 Meave Leakey
2009 Michel Peissel
2010 Frank Drake
2011 Christina Dodwell
2012 Borge Ousland
2013 Polly Wiessner
2014 Colin Thubron
2015 Victor Boyarsky

NATIONAL AWARD

1998 Josefina Castellví
1999 Jordi Savater Pi
2000 Miguel de la Quadra Salcedo
2001 Eduardo Martínez de Pisón
2002 Juan Luis Arsuaga
2003 Peñalara Royall Climbing Society and Centre Excursionista de Catalunya
2004 Vital Alsar
2005 Carlos Soria
2006 Pedro Duque
2007 Luis Arranz
2008 Jerónimo López
2009 Mª Carmen Pérez Díe
2010 Edurne Pasabán
2011 Joaquín Araujo
2012 Salvador Rivas
2013 Adolfo Eraso
2014 Josefina Gómez Mendoza
2015 Juan Pérez Mercader

IMAGE AWARD

1998 Luis Miguel Domínguez
1999 Juan Echevarría
2000 Lorenzo Milá – La2 News
2001 Cristina García Rodero
2002 Transglobe Films – Kraken project
2003 Travel Channel
2004 Hugo Geiger and Francisco Candela
2005 Fernando Fueyo
2006 José Manuel Navia
2007 Pere Ortiz – Mbini project
2008 Alberto Schommer
2009 Angela Fisher and Carol Beckwith
2010 Yann Arthus-Bertrand
2011 Javier Trueba – “The Mystery of the giant crystals”
2012 Gerardo Olivares
2013 Pedro Saura
2014 José María Elósegui
2015 Tino Soriano

TRIP OF THE YEAR AWARD

1998 Miguel Ángel Gordillo
1999 Chus Lago and Juan Antonio Alegre
2000 Juan Carlos González
2001 Transgroenlandia 2001 – Larramendi/Naranjo
2002 Crossing of the Yarlung Tsangpo Gorge
2003 Mercé Martí
2004 Jasiek Mela
2005 Jordi Llompart
2006 Trip around the world in a replica of the “Nao Victoria” (Elcano/Magallanes)
2007 Francisco Giner Abati´s African expedition “Los últimos indígenas”
2008 Santiago del Valle´s expedition “Vilcabamba last capital of the Incas”
2009 Dome Kang 2009 expedition
2010 “Baikal, solo en el hielo” Expedition by Juan Menéndez Granados
2011 “Malaspina” Expedition
2012 Albert Bosch
2013 Albert Casals
2014 Arita Baaijens
2015 Solar Impulse

COMMUNICATION AWARD

1998 Viajar Magazine
1999 El País Aguilar “Guidebooks with charm”
2000 Siete Leguas “El Mundo”
2001 Altäir
2002 El Legado Andalusí Foundation
2003 Lunwerg Publisher
2004 Deviaje Bookshop
2005 Desnivel Publisher
2006 Quercus Magazine
2007 Miraguano Publisher
2008 Lonely Planet Guides
2009 Roge Blasco
2010 Jesús Calleja
2011 Madrileños around the world” Television programme
2012 Rosa M. Calaf
2013 Miguel Ángel Adrados
2014 El Escarabajo Verde
2015 Editorial Laertes

ENTERPRISE-COMPANY AWARD

1998 Spanish Railways Foundation “Vías Verdes”
1999 Paradores de Turismo
2000 Egmasa
2001 Oso Pardo Foundation
2002 El Corte Inglés
2003 “la Caixa” Foundation
2004 Prosegur
2005 Google Earth
2006 Foundation Territorio y Paisajes Caixa Cataluña
2007 BBVA
2008 Barrabés
2009 Iberia Spanish Airlines
2010 Void
2011 Encyclopedia of Life (EOL)
2012 ACCIONA
2013 Wikiloc
2014 DKV Seguros
2015 Boa Mistura

RESEARCH AWARD

1998 Jesús Garzón
1999 Cartography Dept. of Madrid´s Universidad Autónoma
2000 Spanish Army Cartography Dept.
2001 HOMINID. Human Origin Studies Group
2002 Felipe Fernández-Armesto
2003 Spanish Sceneries Atlas
2004 Ramón Folch
2005 Royal Botanical Garden in Madrid
2006 Djehuty Archeological Project
2007 Carlos Duarte
2008 Javier Castroviejo
2009 Spanish National Geographical Institute
2010 Manuel Domínguez-Rodrigo
2011 Jorge Alvar
2012 Enric Sala
2013 Salima Ikram
2014 Josep del Hoyo
2015 Pilar Luna Erreguerena

HONOUR AWARD

1998 Void
1999 Juan Oyarzábal
2000 Jordi Clos
2001 Jesús González-Green
2002 César Pérez de Tudela
Posthumous: Orlando Villas-Boas
2003 Rafael Termes
2004 Void
2005 Mª Dolores Higueras
2006 Spanish Navy Royal Observatory
2007 SEO/Birdlife
2008 Claude Lévi-Strauss
2009 Speleological Group Edelweiss
2010 Camino de Santiago
2011 Cousteau Society
2012 Servei General d`Informació de Muntanya
2013 AEMET (Agencia Estatal de Metereología)
2014 Instituto Español de Oceanografía (IEO)
Lorenzo del Amo
2015 Luis Balaguer

GEOGRAPHICAL PATRIMONY

2014 Guadarramismo
2015 Morabitismo and religious traditions in the Guelaya